fbpx

Free Privacy Policy Generator
Generate a free privacy policy for your website 

Create a custom privacy policy statement for your business with CookieYes Privacy Policy Generator in less than 2 minutes.

  • No signup required
  • Simple questionnaire
  • GDPR, CCPA compliant
  • Built for every business

GENERATE FREE PRIVACY POLICY

Free Privacy Policy Generator

How to use the Free Privacy Policy Generator

Why You Need a Privacy Policy

A Privacy Policy is a legal requirement if you are collecting personal data from users. Personal data may include anything from names, email, IP addresses to cookies that you use on websites. Hence, it is a good rule of thumb to add a privacy policy on your website or app.

Our Privacy Policy Generator will help you create a can create a custom privacy policy for your business and make sure that you are compliant with privacy laws around the world, such as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and many more.

Generate a privacy policy in less than 2 minutes!

Our Privacy Policy Generator covers all necessary areas of your business to create a comprehensive privacy policy.All you need to do is,

1

Head to Privacy Policy Generator

2

Answer the questionnaire

3

Preview & generate your Privacy Policy

Done

And you’re done!

Generate a Free Cookie Policy

If your website uses cookies, you need a cookie policy too. But don’t worry, we got your back!

GENERATE YOUR COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy Generator FAQs

Do I need to register to use the Privacy Policy Generator?

No. You don’t have to register/signup anywhere to generate a privacy policy for your website. Simply answer the questions, preview and generate your privacy policy.

Is the Privacy Policy Generator free?

Yes. The CookieYes Privacy Policy Generator is free to use. This means you can generate a privacy policy for absolutely no cost.

What does the Privacy Policy Generator cover?

To help you stay compliant, our privacy policy template will broadly cover:

  • Basic information about your business such as name, website and location
  • Information about the kind of personal information that is collected from your users
  • Disclosure the purpose for which you collect personal information from your users
  • Disclosure on tracking technologies that you may be using such as cookies
  • Information about how users can contact you for data protection or privacy-related purposes

How long does it take to generate a privacy policy?

Our Privacy Policy Generator is quick and simple, you can generate a website privacy policy customized for your business in under two minutes.

Can I download the privacy policy?

You can generate the privacy policy and receive it via email or you may copy-paste the document as text or HTML.

Can I copy-paste the privacy policy?

Yes. You can generate the privacy policy, copy the document as text or HTML and add it to your website. You can also receive the privacy policy via email.

What is a privacy policy, and why do you need one?

A privacy policy is a statement or notice on a website that communicates with your users how it collects, uses, shares, stores, and protects their data.

The privacy policy page also mentions the various measures you have taken to comply with the industrial and ethical standards. It also includes how users can change their preferences regarding data collection and use.

Privacy regulations like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) require a website to be transparent about how it processes its users’ personal data (customers and visitors). The users have the right to know how their data is being collected and handled by the website. So, to be GDPR and CCPA compliant, you must add a privacy policy to your website.

Why is everyone updating their privacy policy?

The advent of GDPR resulted in many businesses updating their privacy policy to meet the privacy requirements. The Regulation mandates businesses to be more transparent with their users. The same holds for CCPA. Also, when a business adds new services or third-party vendors or there is a change in their data processing practices, they are liable to update the privacy policy inform the users about it.

How to write a GDPR & CCPA compliant privacy policy?

While generating a GDPR and CCPA compliant privacy policy for your website, you have to keep in mind some points, such as:

  • Split into sections – split the information into different sections so that it is easy for the users to understand and find relevant details.
  • Use simple and plain language – avoid complicated legal or technical terms that will confuse people. Write it in layman’s terms.
  • Be concise – try to provide the information as clearly as possible and in a few words.
    Easily accessible – place the link to the policy on important parts of the site and wherever relevant.
  • Easily accessible – place the link to the policy on important parts of the site and wherever relevant.

What information is required in a GDPR privacy policy?

The Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has listed the necessary information one must provide if they collect personal data from the users. Let’s look at the relevant details that must go into a well-written privacy policy for GDPR compliance.

Information about the website

You must share the website administrator/company’s contact details, such as phone number, mailing address, and email address. Other information like what purpose your website serves can also be provided.

Information about data collection and processing

This section will explain what type of personal data you collect, how and why you collect it, and where you store and share it. It is crucial to mention here that if you collect data only after obtaining user consent.

There are several ways a website collects data, such as cookies, pixel tags, and forms. You have to mention all these with the purpose of data collection explicitly. Your users must be aware of why you are requesting their data to make an informed decision.

If you share data with third-party services, that also needs to be mentioned in the privacy policy.
Your users must be aware of where their data will be stored and for how long.
The privacy policy must explain all the cookies (necessary and unnecessary) with what purpose they serve and for how long. It must be made clear that the users can refuse/change their cookie consent status for third-party cookies and how they can do it.

Alternatively, you can create a cookie policy to add cookie information. In that case, you have to mention the link to it in the privacy policy.

Information about data protection and user rights

Inform your users about the safety measures you have adopted to keep the data safe. Or what they can do from their side to ensure data protection.

You must explain how the users can contact you to exercise their rights (and its terms and conditions), such as to access, object to processing, or delete their data from your database.
You have to provide information about how they can opt out of your services.
Additionally,

Changes to the privacy policy

The privacy policy may require periodic updations to comply with changing privacy regulations. You must inform the users of all the changes made in the policy along with the new effective dates.

CookieYes is a leading cookie consent solution trusted by 1 million+ website.

Try it for free and get your website compliant for GDPR and CCPA.

GET STARTED FOR FREE

What information is required in a CCPA privacy policy?

For CCPA compliance, the requirements for privacy policy are similar to the GDPR’s.

If your website is subject to CCPA compliance, you must disclose the following information in the privacy policy:

  • The categories of personal information (same as personal data) collected from the users.
  • The categories of sources of collecting the personal information.
  • The purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom you share personal information.
  • The various rights of consumers.
  • Contact details or methods to exercise the CCPA rights.

The privacy policy must be updated every 12 months or like GDPR, whenever there is a change in your business practices.
There is no standard privacy policy template. You can use your discretion to create it per the GDPR and CCPA standards. Here is a privacy policy template by the UK’s privacy regulator, ICO.

Check out CookieYes’ privacy policy.

Where should I place my privacy policy?

Ideally, you should place the privacy policy where the users can easily access it. Most often, your website header or footer is the perfect area to include the policy link.

While requesting consent to collect personal data, you must disclose information about how you intend to use and process the data. Therefore, it is important to add the link in such places, so that they are aware of what happens to their data before consenting. E.g. you can provide the link to the privacy policy on your cookie banner.

What is the difference between a privacy policy and a cookie policy?

A privacy policy discloses general information related to all data processes. On the other hand, a cookie policy discloses about the use of cookies on your website.

A privacy policy may also include cookie policy as a specific section. It is up to you to decide whether you want to include the cookie policy in the privacy policy or make a separate page for it.

Here are some great examples of a compliant privacy policy: Google, Microsoft, Twitter, WhatsApp, and Amazon.

Free CCPA and GDPR privacy policy generator for your website

You can write a privacy policy using the information discussed. However, it is a tedious process. CookieYes’ free privacy policy generator will help you create a GDPR and CCPA compliant privacy policy in less than two minutes. All you have to do is fill in the required fields and watch the magic happen!

The online privacy policy generator generates the privacy policy content using the details you provide. You can preview the content and then copy and paste and then edit (if necessary) it on your website or send it to your email address. It doesn’t matter what platform you use for your website, be it WordPress, Shopify, Wix, or Blogger, CookieYes privacy policy generator ensures quality content for your business.
If you have any questions, suggestions, or complaints about the privacy policy generator, please get in touch with our support team.

Stop wondering and start creating your Privacy Policy now!

Try it for free and get your website compliant for GDPR and CCPA.

GET FREE PRIVACY POLICY